fbpx

SHIFT314 Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy informs you of our procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you visit our website or register to use our services.

SHIFT314 Inc. (“SHIFT314”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and uses your data to provide and improve our Service(s). By using our Service(s), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

For convenience, our website, online services, documentation, software, technical support, updates, upgrades and anything else we make available for use are collectively referred to as “Services.”

SHIFT314 respects your privacy rights and is committed to transparency in how we collect, use and share your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, email us at shift@SHIFT314.com

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by SHIFT314 Inc. SHIFT314 owns and operates the website located at https://shift314.com/ (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains).

By purchasing services from SHIFT314 or by registering your details with us for professional development, newsletters and events, you agree to accept the content of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Information we collect

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

1.1. Information you provide to us

Personal information that you may provide through the Services or otherwise communicate to us includes:

  • Identity information, such as your first name and last name.
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • Profile information, such as your username and password, and user preferences;
  • Feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide when you respond to surveys, report a problem with the Services, receive customer support or otherwise correspond with us;
  • Payment information, such as your credit card or other payment card and billing details
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Services and interact with us;
  • Marketing information, such your preferences for receiving marketing communications and details about how you engage with them.
  •   We gather Personal Information about you from a variety of sources, including websites we operate, telephone calls to our staff, enrolment forms, other agreements with us. We may also gather Personal Information about you from other companies with which we maintain business relationships.

1.2. Information collected automatically when you use the Services

Our servers may automatically record certain information about how you use the Services, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features of the Services that you browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which you use the Services, search terms, the links that you click on or use, and other statistics. We collect this information in server logs and by using cookies and similar tracking technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, gather demographic information about our user base, and deliver advertising.

This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services and for the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Use of “Cookies” and Other Tracking Technologies

SHIFT314, our affiliates, and our agents use cookies to tailor user experience and advertisements to your browsing preference.

Cookies collect non-Personal Information such as click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option).

We use cookies and scripts to assist in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality.

  1. How we use your information

We use the information we collect based on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide, maintain and improve the Services, including to operate certain features and functionality of the Services;
  • To process your inquiries and otherwise deliver customer service;
  • To process your payments, we share and use Payment Information as described in the Payment Information Section;
  • For research and development, we use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage and activity patterns for integration and improvement of the Services;
  • To communicate with you about the Services. We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests and providing customer support.
  • To send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including newsletters, promotions and special offers or information about new products and services. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by opting out or alternatively by emailing us at shift@SHIFT314.com
  • We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials to promote the Services, with your permission. In the manner described to you at the time of collection or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
  1. Disclosure of your information with Third Parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We share your Personal Information (in personally identifiable form) with third parties only as described below.

3.1. Affiliated businesses

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Services (either alone or jointly with us). We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for Services.

3.2. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on our behalf such as authentication, customer support, virtual infrastructure, website analytics, email delivery, database management services and other services for us. These third parties are permitted to use your personal information only to perform these tasks in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

3.3. Payment Information

When you purchase any service, credit card information provided as part of your Payment Information is collected and processed directly by our payment processor. We never receive or store your full credit card information. The payment processor we employ commits to complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and using industry standard security.

3.4. Links to Third Party Sites

Our Services may include links that direct you to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to these third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

3.5. Protection of SHIFT314 and others

We may release Personal Information when we believe that release is necessary to comply with that law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of SHIFT314, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Whenever we disclose Personal Information about you to a third party, the third party’s privacy policy, and not ours, will apply to such third party’s subsequent retention and use (including disclosure) of the data.

By doing business with us and our affiliates, you are consenting to the use and disclosure of Personal Information about you.

As we develop our businesses, we may acquire or sell assets, including ownership interests in companies, and companies may acquire financial interests in us. In those transactions, Personal Information about you may be among the transferred business assets. We may disclose Personal Information about you to any company in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, transfer, or exchange of all or a portion of a business or operating unit if you do business or have done business with that business or operating unit, but only if that company agrees to use the data prior to any acquisition solely for the purpose of making its acquisition decision and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data. In the event that Personal Information about you is transferred to a company acquiring assets from us, we will require that company to agree to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information about you.

We may disclose Personal Information about you to any individual or company that we retain to assist us in the conduct of our business, including an individual or company that performs marketing services on our behalf, but only if that individual or company agrees to use the Personal Information about you solely for the purposes of performing the tasks on behalf of, and under the instruction of, us and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data.

We may obtain Personal Information about you from our affiliates and from other companies with which we have business relationships, including our business partners. Such information may be merged with or used to enhance Personal Information that we have collected previously, as permitted by applicable law and our Privacy Policy.

If you have been registered by your employer for training, you understand and acknowledge that your results and information regarding participation and status may be accessed by your employer (or their nominated representative in addition to yourself).

3.6. With your consent

In some cases we may ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as testimonials or endorsements in the Service. 

  1. Data Security

SHIFT314 maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information about you from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. As part of those precautions, we seek to protect Personal Information about you through technologies designed to safeguard the data during its transmission.

If you have reason to believe that any account with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem.

  1. Data Retention

SHIFT314 will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We do not control how long third parties retain information which they have obtained from you or us, or otherwise through the Website. However, we require all parties to whom we disclose information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to comply with its requirements.

  1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

SHIFT314 Inc. will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose.

We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

6.1. Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. SHIFT314 Inc. complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where ENS International relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please contact us at shift@SHIFT314.com at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

  1. Hosting and International Data Transfers

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

SHIFT314 will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR.

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us shift@SHIFT314.com

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy in the future. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

SHIFT314 Inc.

SHIFT@SHIFT314.com

 

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google